Happy Layover
Istanbul

Cheap flights · the cheapest time to fly

Chennai to Istanbul

From 10h 05m, with a stop2h 30m behind IndiaBest weather Apr–May and Sep–OctFrom ₹18,440 one-way
Photo: Johannes Hafner, CC BY-SA 3.0

Live fares for every month load here. Open the planner.

Chennai to Istanbul at a glance

The lowest fare our scanner has seen from Chennai to Istanbul in the last two weeks is ₹18,440 (one-way) for Fri 6 Nov, 28% under what the route usually costs.

Of the months we have prices for, November is the cheapest and October the dearest.

The cheapest fares we see stop on the way, usually in Manama, Abu Dhabi and Muscat, and take from 10h 05m.

Istanbul has its best weather from April to May and September to October.

Common stops: Manama, Abu Dhabi, MuscatCheapest airlines lately: Gulf Air, Etihad, Oman Air, Qatar Airways

Month by month: fares, weather and what's on

The cheapest fare our scanner has seen in each month over the last two weeks (one-way), with Istanbul's weather and the dates that move prices. The live calendar at the top prices any month and trip length on demand.

MonthCheapest fare seenWeatherSeasonWhat's on
October 2026Best weather ₹32,840 one-way · Thu 15 Oct 20° / 13°some rain, 65 mm Shoulder
Dussehra
November 2026 ₹18,440 one-way · Fri 6 Nov 16° / 10°some rain, 86 mm Off-season
Diwali
December 2026 ₹30,552 one-way · Sun 20 Dec 11° / 6°rainy spells, 102 mm Off-season
Christmas and New Year
January 2027 Check live above 9° / 3°rainy spells, 109 mm Off-season
Christmas and New YearRepublic Day weekend
February 2027 ₹32,662 one-way · Wed 24 Feb 10° / 4°some rain, 77 mm Off-season
Winter: cold, wet and windy (around 8-10°C) with the odd snowfall; the quietest and...
March 2027 Check live above 12° / 5°some rain, 72 mm Shoulder
Eid al-FitrHoliGood Friday weekend
April 2027Best weather Check live above 16° / 8°some rain, 61 mm Peak
Indian summer holidays
May 2027Best weather Check live above 20° / 13°some rain, 69 mm Peak
Indian summer holidaysEid al-Adha
June 2027 Check live above 25° / 18°some rain, 58 mm Peak
Indian summer holidays
July 2027 Check live above 28° / 20°mostly dry, 39 mm Peak
Summer: hot (28-30°C) and humid, with big crowds at Hagia Sophia and the Grand Bazaar.
August 2027 Check live above 28° / 22°mostly dry, 26 mm Peak
Summer: hot (28-30°C) and humid, with big crowds at Hagia Sophia and the Grand Bazaar.
September 2027Best weather Check live above 25° / 18°some rain, 63 mm Peak
Spring and autumn: 17-25°C, ideal for walking the old city and Bosphorus cruises.

Dates to plan around

Festivals and holidays in Istanbul, and the rushes that push up fares out of Chennai.

  • 20 OctDussehraDussehra falls on Tuesday 20 Oct: many take the Monday off for a four-day weekend, so short trips abroad cost more that week.
  • 6–10 NovDiwaliDiwali (Lakshmi Puja on Sunday 8 Nov): the busiest travel week of the autumn. Fares out of India rise, and short trips to Dubai, Bangkok and Singapore book up.
  • 19 Dec – 3 JanChristmas and New YearThe priciest fortnight of the year to fly out of India: school holidays, Christmas and New Year all at once. Book early or go just before or after.
  • 23–26 JanRepublic Day weekendRepublic Day falls on Tuesday 26 Jan: take the Monday off and it's a four-day weekend, so short trips abroad book up.
  • 9–12 Mar · expectedEid al-FitrThe end of Ramadan (expected 9 or 10 Mar): a few days of public holidays, with busier hotels, flights and malls.
  • 22–23 MarHoliHoli (22-23 Mar) and Good Friday (26 Mar) fall in the same week, a favourite week for short trips abroad, so fares rise.
  • 26–28 MarGood Friday weekendGood Friday (26 Mar) makes a long weekend in India, just after Holi.
  • 15 Apr – 15 Jun · expectedIndian summer holidaysSchool holidays (roughly mid-April to mid-June, varying by state): outbound family travel peaks and fares climb, especially to the Gulf, Southeast Asia and Europe.
  • 15–19 May · expectedEid al-AdhaExpected 16 or 17 May: several days of public holidays; hotels and flights are busier.
  • 27–31 OctDiwaliDiwali (Lakshmi Puja on Friday 29 Oct): the busiest travel week of the autumn. Fares out of India rise, and short trips abroad book up.

Good to know

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Istanbul?

Of the months our scanner has priced, November 2026 is the cheapest: ₹18,440 (one-way) for Fri 6 Nov. Fares change daily; the live calendar at the top of this page prices every month on demand.

How long is the flight from Chennai to Istanbul?

Among the cheapest fares we see, the quickest takes about 10h 05m with a stop.

Which airlines fly from Chennai to Istanbul?

Recently the cheapest fares were on Gulf Air, Etihad, Oman Air, Qatar Airways and IndiGo.

When is the best time to visit Istanbul?

The best weather in Istanbul is from April to May and September to October. Istanbul Tulip Festival: millions of tulips in Emirgan and Gülhane parks through April. Peak season, with the most visitors and the highest hotel prices, is April to September. The quietest months are November to February.

How far ahead should I book Chennai to Istanbul flights?

Fares on Middle East routes have held steady as departure got closer, so book when your plans are firm.

When do fares out of Chennai go up?

Dussehra (20 Oct): Dussehra falls on Tuesday 20 Oct: many take the Monday off for a four-day weekend, so short trips abroad cost more that week. Diwali (6–10 Nov): Diwali (Lakshmi Puja on Sunday 8 Nov): the busiest travel week of the autumn. Fares out of India rise, and short trips to Dubai, Bangkok and Singapore book up. Christmas and New Year (19 Dec – 3 Jan): The priciest fortnight of the year to fly out of India: school holidays, Christmas and New Year all at once. Book early or go just before or after.

Fly to Istanbul from another city

More trips from Chennai

The best time to visit Istanbul, month by month